Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), users are informed that the personal data they provide, whether when filling out any form, by e-mail or by any other means, will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The data provided through the page PDA PORTUGAL will be processed by PDA PORTUGAL - SERVIÇOS IMOBILIÁRIOS INTEGRADOS, LDA, company with headquarters at Avenida Luis Azevedo Coutinho, n.º 170, 4460-170 Senhora da Hora, Matosinhos, holder of NIPC 506985040, with the contact email address [email protected] for the following purposes:

1. For what purposes may we use your personal data?

The personal data collected shall be used exclusively by PDA PORTUGAL and may be used for several purposes, such as sending business invitations, marketing campaigns, service contracts, insertion in web communication platform, events and issuing of invoices. The processing of personal data includes, namely, the registration, collection, consultation, use, adaptation, alteration, storage, destruction of data, among other operations.

This data will be processed electronically and will be stored for a maximum period of 12 months after the purpose of the data collection has ended.

The right to access, rectify, alter or delete data is guaranteed.

If you send us a copy of any personal documents, including identification documents, curriculum vitae, etc., your data will be processed for the purpose of managing and processing your request. The data will be processed on the legal basis of the consent of the person providing it. You may withdraw your consent at any time, although this shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out previously. The data will be kept for the time necessary to respond to your petition, request, inquiry, registration and to consider it definitively closed. Afterwards, they will be kept as communication history, unless you request their deletion by means of the e-mail address indicated above. In any case, your data will be stored for a maximum period of 12 months from the date it was provided. Notwithstanding the above, should you enter into any kind of contract with PDA PORTUGAL, your data shall be kept for as long as the contractual relationship is maintained.

Social Networks: We use your personal data when you interact with third-party social networking features, such as "Like" and "Follow" functions to serve you advertisements and communicate with you on social networks. You can find more information about how these features work by referring to the relevant third party social network settings.

Legal reasons or merger/acquisition: in the event that PDA PORTUGAL or its assets are acquired by or incorporated into another company, including for reasons of insolvency or similar, we may share your personal data with any of our legal successors.

The User expressly accepts the treatment and inclusion of the data collected during navigation on the Portal, or provided by filling out any form, as well as those deriving from the commercial relationship, in accordance with that indicated above.  

If we have been provided with data by third parties, it is the responsibility of the third party to inform them of everything set out in this clause and to have obtained their prior consent to do so. 

Equally, PDA PORTUGAL informs that, through its social networks, events, promotions, campaigns or any other type of advertising information about the services it offers will be published, with the user accepting to receive such information by the mere fact of being a "friend" or "follower" of PDA PORTUGAL or associated brands that may be created in the future. If the User does not want to receive such information on his/her social network profiles, he/she should stop following them.

If you gave your express consent to receive marketing communications, the data you provided us with will be used to send you information about PDA PORTUGAL services, namely newsletters, news about events to be organised by PDA PORTUGAL, advertising of new products and services, special campaigns, among others. For this purpose, PDA PORTUGAL is the entity in charge of collecting and processing your personal data and the provision of your consent is free; we shall only keep your data until your consent is withdrawn or until you exercise your right to oppose the processing.

If you have given your express consent for your data to be used for the purposes of consumer profiling and market analysis, we will process your data to analyze the services you have purchased (value, frequency, service purchased) in order to better understand your interests and preferences. If, besides this purpose, you have also consented to receive marketing communications, the information we send you will be even more personalised, offering you the services which interest you most. PDA PORTUGAL is the entity responsible for the collection and treatment of your personal data and the provision of your consent is free; we shall only keep your data until your consent is withdrawn or until you exercise your right to oppose the treatment.

2. Legal Information Regarding Data Protection

At PDA PORTUGAL, we are aware that the use of your personal data requires that it be processed conscientiously and based on a relationship of trust. We respect your privacy and process your data in the strict respect of the legislation in force. The privacy policy has the RGPD (Regulamento Geral de Protecção de Dados) as a basis, in addition to all current legislation applicable to the protection of personal data.

3. How do we keep your personal data secure? 

We are committed to ensuring the protection of the security of the personal data made available to us, having approved and implemented rigorous technical and organizational measures in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who access them.
- Restricted access to your personal data;
- Transfer of data in encrypted form;
- Storage of personal data in encrypted form;
- Protection of information technology systems through firewall;
- Permanent monitoring of access to information technology systems, preventing, detecting and impeding the improper use of your data.

    In case of intrusion or possible violation of personal data, the controller will notify that fact, in accordance with the RGPD, to the customer and the competent control authority, whenever possible, within 72 hours after becoming aware of it.

    4. How can you access, change, rectify your personal data or withdraw your consent?

    At PDA PORTUGAL, we guarantee the means to allow you, as the Data Holder, access to your personal data. Should you wish to access your Personal Data, please contact the data protection officer. 

    The Data Subject has the right to request at any time the rectification of his or her Personal Data, either by completing a form to this effect or by requesting it from the Data Protection Officer. The Data Subject has the right to withdraw, at any time, the consent given or to request the erasure of his or her Personal Data, either by completing a form to this effect or by requesting it from the Data Protection Officer.

    Please be advised that the Data Protection Officer can be contacted through the following contact details:

    Avenida D. João II, 16 1ºEsq., 1990-091 Lisboa || Tel: +351 910 189 231 || [email protected]

    5. Right to complain

    We inform you that you have the right to file any complaint with the control authority - Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados, Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3º, 1200-812 Lisboa, Tel. +351213928400, Fax. +351213976832; email: [email protected].

    6. Children's Privacy

    Our Service is not directed to minors. We only collect data from minors with the permission of the holder of parental responsibility, so we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors. If you are the parent or guardian, and you become aware that your child or guardian has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from minors without their consent, we will take immediate steps to remove such information from our servers.

    7. How long do we keep your personal data?

    When there is no legal obligation to keep personal data, your personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, after which it will be anonymized or destroyed. Within the scope of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be kept up to a maximum period of 12 months, counting from the last contact made.

    8. Under what circumstances is there communication of data to other entities (third parties and subcontractors)? 

    Within the scope of its activity, PDA PORTUGAL may resort to third parties for the rendering of certain services, namely for web communication management, marketing, accounting, legal assistance, among others.

    Sometimes, the rendering of these services implies the access, by these entities, to our Customers' personal data, PDA PORTUGAL remaining responsible for the personal data it makes available.

    When this happens, the appropriate measures are taken to ensure that the entities that have access to the data are reputable and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which will be duly enshrined and safeguarded in a contract to be signed between the parties.

    Thus, any subcontractor shall be obliged to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

    9. Changes to this Privacy Policy 

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

    10. Contact us

    If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data you may contact our Data Protection Officer at the following email address: [email protected]

    Scroll to Top